———————–
2024 AGENDA
7:30 – 8:00 AM Check-In Desk Opens (La Florida Coffee + Breakfast)
8:00 – 8:15 AM Welcome + Announcements
Cristina Paredes (LT 35), OT Chair
8:15 – 8:35 AM Coffee Talk with Mayor Dailey and Chair Cummings
Mayor John Dailey (LT 24), City of Tallahassee
Commissioner Carolyn Cummings, Chair, Leon County
8:35 – 8:50 AM Chamber Update + Scorecard Report
Rob Clarke (LT 6), Ausley McMullen
Sue Dick (LT 16), The Greater Tallahassee Chamber of Commerce
8:50 – 9:10 AM Building-wide Scavenger Hunt by INIE
Robert Blacklidge (LT 40), Institute for Nonprofit Innovation & Excellence
9:10 – 9:35 AM Law and Justice Panel
Moderator: Khari James (LT 40), Office of the US Attorney
Assistant Sheriff Argatha Gilmore (LT 24), Leon County Sheriff’s Office
Deputy Chief Maurice Holmes, Tallahassee Police Department
Circuit Judge Stephen Everett, Second Judicial Circuit, Leon County
9:55 – 10:15 AM Fully Booked, Wander & Wonder Trail at Pedrick Park
Betsy Couch (LT 27), Knight Creative Communities Institute
10:15 – 10:45 AM Gateway to Northeast
Autumn Calder (LT 36), Blueprint
Richard Darabi (LT 35), Moore Bass Consulting
11:00 – 12:30 PM Amazon Robotic Facility Tour
12:35 – 1:00 PM Lunch @ Feather Oaks
Rebecca Kelly Manders, ReFire Culinary
Scott Carruthers, The Hub at Feather Oaks
1:00 – 1:45 PM Celebrating the Arts in Springtime Tallahassee
Ely Rosario (LT 35), 100 Things to Do in Tallahassee
Bianca Montague & Phil Croton, Southern Shakespeare Company
Arielle Raff & Dan Taylor (LT 35), Lemoyne Arts & COCA
1:45 – 2:15 PM Workforce Development Panel
Darryl Jones (LT 20), Office of Economic Vitality
Corrie Melton (LT 9), Greater Tallahassee Chamber of Commerce
BJ Van Camp, Lively Technical College
Jessica Griffin, Tallahassee Community College
2:35 – 3:10 PM Meak Eaton Black Archives Tour @ FAMU
3:10 – 3:15 PM Afternoon Pick Me Up – Capital City Cakes & Lucky Goat Coffee
3:30 – 4:00 PM TMH Tour: Surgical + Robotics Experience
Joseph Camps, MD-Chief Academic Officer, TMH
Logan Van Wagenen-Assistant Vice President, TMH
4:10 – 4:25 PM Omega Lamplighters
4:25 – 4:50 PM Women in Business Panel
Keith Bowers (LT 40), Office of Economic Vitality, Moderator
Gloria Pugh (LT 35), AMWAT
Ashley Chaney (LT 40), Hayward House
Christic Henry (LT 38), Kingdom First Realty
4:55 – 5:00 PM End of Day & Recruitment Piece
Jason Hollister (LT 39), LT Recruitment Chair
Presented by:
Reception Sponsor:
Opportunity Tallahassee is an intensive, one-day overview of our community. This program is designed to acquaint participants with the physical, social, economic, and educational structure of Tallahassee. In addition to meeting & networking with some of the area’s key decision-makers, Opportunity Tallahassee participants will be given contacts & resources to enable them to become more effectively involved in community issues.
This program is targeted to corporate executives, managers, and other professionals who may be new to the community & want to know more about the area with a minimum expenditure of time. It is especially valuable for leaders or potential leaders whose professional commitments have precluded participation in the more time-intensive LT program.
Opportunity Tallahassee requires a full, one-day commitment.
A typical day-long agenda may include the following:
- Welcome & Icebreaker
- Community Economic Vitality Report
- Public Safety and Justice System Presentation
- FSU Research Impact
- Behind the Scenes at the Tallahassee International Airport
- “Fighting Hunger: Engage, Feed, Educate” 2nd Harvest of the Big Bend
- Lunch / Craft Beer Tasting
- Tallahassee: A Premier Place to Play – FAMU Way Skateable Art Park
- Black Archives on FAMU Campus
- Panel: Public Education in Leon County
- Pop up Treat Break: Momma P’s Ice Cream
- Sustainable Tallahassee: “Apalachee Regional Park is on the Map!”
- KCCI, COCA and Visit Tallahassee Shining a Light on Creativity
- Performance: Omega Lamplighters
- Find Your Fit: Community Engagement Lightning Round
- Reception: Parkview at Cascades Park