Distinguished Leadership Awards


The Distinguished Leadership Awards honor excellence in leadership in our community.  Leadership Tallahassee continues the tradition of saluting the best in business, professional, and community leadership with the Distinguished Leadership Awards.  This program is a benefit for the YLT program.

Congratulations to the 2016 DLA Winners!
Dr. Rev. R.B. Holmes, Jr, Lifetime Leader – Watch Lifetime Leadership Video Here
Mary Pankowski, Servant Leader
Matt Thompson, Leadership Pacesetter
Jeff Phipps, Leader of the Year


Tallahassee Community College


Jim Moran Institute    SachsMediaGroup_Logo    Melanie Lee


Lifetime Leadership Award

This award recognizes an individual who has made significant, tangible leadership contributions to the Tallahassee community for more than 25 years.  Emphasis will be placed on individuals who have made substantive achievements in the career and community arenas.

PREVIOUS RECIPIENTS:  Godfrey Smith, Grace Dansby, Bobby Bowden, George Langford, Kate Ireland, William Foster, Ken Boutwell, Stan Marshall, Sybil Mobley, Ray Solomon, Budd Bell, Alexander J. Brickler, Duby Ausley, Marjorie Turnbull, Sandy D’Alemberte, John Hogan, Martha Barnett, T.K.Wetherell, Al Lawson, Kim Williams, Althemese Barnes, R.B. Holmes, Jr.,

Leader of the Year

Awarded to an individual whose ideas, vision and hard work achieved significant, tangible benefits to the community within the past year.  Such work could include a focus on a particular initiative or project that improved the quality of life of Tallahasseeans.

PREVIOUS RECIPIENTS: Carrol Dadisman, William G. Smith, Jr., R.B. Holmes, John Lewis, Chuck Mitchell, Rick Kearney, Kathy Archibald/Mark Mustian, Randy Hanna, Ron Sachs, Henree Martin, Kay Freeman, Bill Montford, Mike Pate, James Ammons, Jake Myddleton/John Parker , Kelly Otte, Cheryl Phoenix, Jim Murdaugh, Vince Long, Wayne Tedder, Micah Widen, Jeff Phipps

Leadership Pacesetter Award

This individual is blazing a trail for others to follow by quickly engaging in community leadership activities – and achieving tangible results – as a relative newcomer to Tallahassee or at a relatively young age (under age 50).  Individuals with less than 10 years of community involvement would be eligible for this award.

PREVIOUS RECIPIENTS:  Karen Moore, Arnett Flowers, Flecia Braswell, Ken Armstrong, Earle Lee, Susie Busch-Transou, Glenda Thornton, Beth Langford, John Green, Bill Law, Nina Ashenafi,  Mark O’Bryant, Daryl Parks, Kim Moore, Jaimi Wacksman,  R. Jai Gillum, Sha’Ron James, Cecilia Homison, Melanie Lee, Gloria Pugh, Betsy Couch, Matt Thompson

Servant Leadership Award

This individual has demonstrated consistent community leadership and begun to achieve results beyond a single field of endeavor, combining efforts in business and non profit organizations.  Individuals with 10 to 25 years of community involvement would be considered for this award.

PREVIOUS RECIPIENTS:  Bryan Desloge, Lane Green, Steve Evans, Gil Ziffer, Glen Davidson, Steve Uhlfelder, Jeff Wahlen, Sean Pittman, Jerry Osteryoung, Michael Sheridan, Lawton Langford, Fred Shelfer, Debie Leonard, Mary Pankowski